V6 Player Wishlist.

Forum rules, feedback, speak with game masters, suggestions, etc.

Moderator: Game Masters

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Sun Tang » 14 Sep 2012, 12:03

I know a lot of things are being worked on for V6, but i was wondering would it be acceptable or possible, to add a feature to the website. Similar to Facebook, the ability to "like" a particular post? Perhaps only allow it in certain threads, such as RP threads and Ooc thread, maybe audience halls? Even the announcements thread? 8-)
User avatar
Sun Tang
Stalking Xiahou Mao
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: 26 Mar 2003, 19:53
Location: Im on a boat! With Lord Ouch.

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Xian Zhu Xuande » 14 Sep 2012, 14:06

Sun Tang wrote:I know a lot of things are being worked on for V6, but i was wondering would it be acceptable or possible, to add a feature to the website. Similar to Facebook, the ability to "like" a particular post? Perhaps only allow it in certain threads, such as RP threads and Ooc thread, maybe audience halls? Even the announcements thread? 8-)

As far as I can tell the only real use for that in a forum is as part of a reputation system where the forum depends on members helping members in a support environment (whether a developer forum or a technical support forum). If something's awesome enough here it deserves words and bigger polling situations can use a poll.

I'm happy to hear other thoughts about it. Maybe there's an especially good reason for it I haven't considered. But I usually don't like to edit the forum unless there's a very good reason to maintain a feature. Or lasers.
User avatar
Xian Zhu Xuande
Powder Addict Huo Hu
Powder Addict Huo Hu
 
Posts: 5851
Joined: 23 Mar 2003, 06:18
Location: Please Direct Gameplay Questions to the Game Rules Forum.
Kingdom: Huo Hu

Bai Shufeng's Bigass Skill Suggestion Post(tm)

Postby Mat » 14 Sep 2012, 17:01

Possible New skills/Changes to Old Skills

Alchemist [Old Skill]: This skill sucks. It really sucks. It lacks any direct mechanical benefits, unlike Artisan and Breeder, both of which cost the same. I suggest allowing Alchemists to craft an item usable in duels - poison coating (tiers 1-5). It would open up a new duel tactic, Poison Strike. Poison Strike could do an automatic 3, 6, 9, 12 or 15 wounds, in addition to base weapon damage, depending upon the lethality of the poison, provided the attack hits. Limit to 1 use per duel.

Defender "The Hold the Line Skill" [New Skill] Character is an expert at fortification and defense. May use new command 'Entrench', which provides a bonus to defense the longer a unit remains stationary. Expert level allows the use of 'Last Stand', which provides a significant bonus to defense and provides a morale boost. Both commands only usable with infantry.

Pinpoint "The Sniper Skill" [New Skill]: Character is an expert archer, capable of hitting small targets from far away. When in command of an archer unit, may use new command 'Pinpoint', which has an increased chance to injure a specified enemy general. It otherwise acts as a standard ranged attack. Expert increases chance of success.

Rumor [Old Skill]: Each kingdom may, if they possess an officer with this skill, create their own rumor for the rumors thread once per month (gold cost?). Chance of success for the rumor spreading (making it into the thread) based on believability/how well it's written in addition to stats. This could allow for some hilarious/creative results and could be a lot of fun!

Skirmisher "The Underdog Skill" [New Skill]: Character is skilled with small unit tactics. Receives bonuses to Attack, Defense, Commands and Ploys if unit size 50 or less. Expert raises this to 75 or less.

Steadfast "The I Hate Jeer/Rally Standoffs Skill" [New Skill]: Character skilled at instilling a sense of calm in soldiers, no matter what may be transpiring on the battlefield. Reductions to morale halved. Expert provides a 50% chance to ignore morale reductions entirely on an case-by-case basis (roll chance everytime morale may be reduced).

Vigilance "The Bodyguard Skill"[New Skill]: Decreased chance of spy/arson attempts on the city this officer resides in. RP considerations regarding stealth. Decreases enemy success chance with Ambush. Expert increases bonuses.

Possibly more on the way. Not sure if you guys are so far into dev that these are completely useless to you.
Liu Shentong (162) 72-92-60-30-60 Duelist, Navy, Raid, Stealth, Valor, Weaponmaster(e)
OI
User avatar
Mat
Officer With Many Posts
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: 23 Sep 2007, 00:22

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Sun Tang » 14 Sep 2012, 18:05

Xian Zhu Xuande wrote:
Sun Tang wrote:I know a lot of things are being worked on for V6, but i was wondering would it be acceptable or possible, to add a feature to the website. Similar to Facebook, the ability to "like" a particular post? Perhaps only allow it in certain threads, such as RP threads and Ooc thread, maybe audience halls? Even the announcements thread? 8-)

As far as I can tell the only real use for that in a forum is as part of a reputation system where the forum depends on members helping members in a support environment (whether a developer forum or a technical support forum). If something's awesome enough here it deserves words and bigger polling situations can use a poll.

I'm happy to hear other thoughts about it. Maybe there's an especially good reason for it I haven't considered. But I usually don't like to edit the forum unless there's a very good reason to maintain a feature. Or lasers.


My reason is simple. People put a lot of effort in an RP, and some are just damn good and i would like the option to hit "like" on such an RP. But also in the Ooc thread, rather than spam the bloody hell out of the Ooc thread by responding how funny something was or how much i liked it, i can just hit like and its done with.
User avatar
Sun Tang
Stalking Xiahou Mao
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: 26 Mar 2003, 19:53
Location: Im on a boat! With Lord Ouch.

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Xian Zhu Xuande » 14 Sep 2012, 19:03

Sun Tang wrote:My reason is simple. People put a lot of effort in an RP, and some are just damn good and i would like the option to hit "like" on such an RP. But also in the Ooc thread, rather than spam the bloody hell out of the Ooc thread by responding how funny something was or how much i liked it, i can just hit like and its done with.

I'll put some thought into it.
User avatar
Xian Zhu Xuande
Powder Addict Huo Hu
Powder Addict Huo Hu
 
Posts: 5851
Joined: 23 Mar 2003, 06:18
Location: Please Direct Gameplay Questions to the Game Rules Forum.
Kingdom: Huo Hu

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Elysia » 14 Sep 2012, 20:59

I am not sure being able to "Like" a post is the best thing to have here on RTK.

For example . . .

    If someone worked really hard on an RP and no one clicked "like" for it, yet someone else who was 'more popular' than the first wrote something not as well thought out that got a lot of "likes", how would that make the first person feel?

SimRTK is NOT a popularity contest, and I am afraid by adding a "Like" system that is what it would turn out to be.

    And what if someone posts their opinion over a staff decision OOC and got a 30+ "Likes" on it. The next thing that we would hear is that the staff ruling was wrong (even though it followed the rules), and that it should be changed because the 30+ "likes" say so.

SimRTK is not a democracy, we have rules that need followed and as staff we need to follow them, even if others do not like it. I am afraid that a "Like" system would do more harm than good.
Zheng Mingyu (18) 87*-102*-65*-73*-92* Ambush; Artisan (e); Breeder (e); Charge; Craftsman (e); Duelist (e); Weaponmaster (e); Zeal

Ping Tai . . . At the mercy of Gu Guang and Lady Shao
Lu Ling Qi . . . Daddy's little girl.
Dame Zhang Yi . . . Sugary sweet.
Liyin & Liyang . . . Doubly Delicious.
Wang Jun . . . Teenager on his own!
Zhang Chunhua . . . Devoted wife of Sima Yi.
<Harimau> Ely, everyone loves you.
User avatar
Elysia
Collecting Souls
Collecting Souls
 
Posts: 23872
Joined: 18 Oct 2003, 15:32
Location: The secret of life is honesty and fair dealing. If you can fake that, you've got it made.
Kingdom: Vagabond

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Xian Zhu Xuande » 14 Sep 2012, 21:46

Yeah, I've been thinking along similar lines myself. More than anything what bothers me is that a 'like' system, when you boil it down, doesn't really feed into positive social interactions. In bad scenarios it can leave someone feeling left out and could even discourage new players from developing role-play skills due to a lack of this artificial feedback. And it would also be a shame for someone to lazily 'like' something when they might have been otherwise inclined to offer genuine praise or feedback.

There are other feedback systems out there. For example, there is a 'reputation' system (not necessarily the best name) which allows players to thank another player for helping them in some regard. For example you might thank someone in this regard after they took some time to explain forum rules to you. I'm not sure that this solves a problem SimRTK actually has, though, and I can actually picture some groups repping each other.

Perhaps a system that allows people to acknowledge a player for particularly excellent role-play or ballsy leaderly decisions. In theory that could be nice, but I have a feeling it might just be subject to some of the above anyway.

And on that note, if I do something, it needs to be a great addition—not just a good addition. It has to be great enough for the forum to warrant me dealing with it through future forum upgrades.
User avatar
Xian Zhu Xuande
Powder Addict Huo Hu
Powder Addict Huo Hu
 
Posts: 5851
Joined: 23 Mar 2003, 06:18
Location: Please Direct Gameplay Questions to the Game Rules Forum.
Kingdom: Huo Hu

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Sun Tang » 15 Sep 2012, 15:27

I am better able to see the reasoning against the "like" option now from a staff point of view, it is understandable that this could be discouraged, especially since it can be used against staff decisions and such. My intent was not for a popularity contest or to alienate someone who does not recieve many 'likes". I would think the like button more as a tool for a player to recieve individual feedback for their posts, encourage people to actually read a post or RP in its entirety and weigh it and to encourage players to put more effort into their posts and RP's and ultimately to reduce spam posts.

I really think the core of players at SimRTK have matured as a whole over the years and keep returning each year, each version wiser. It is a personal view on the matter, which carries the weight of a feather, that the players could be empowered, perhaps in a trial or beta, to use the "like" button responsibly and see how it goes, as many forums have the "like" option and i think without the presence of a "dislike" option, there would not be any significant harm and would promote more activity and social situations. I do not think this would cause a popularity issue, the popularity issues on this site seem to be in the form of the various cliques.

Would it be a GREAT addition or GOOD or BAD? Eh, that would depend on who you ask and what their role is on the forums and it would boil down to individual thoughts on the matter and maybe collective thoughts. As elysia said, this website is not democratic, and rightfully so, that could get ugly. I know the players do not elect the staff, or the policies/rules and i appreciate the V6 wishlist thread, as well as suggestions thread and it is much appreciated when our questions/concerns and ideas are addressed and able to be expressed. WIth that, I thank you. :)
User avatar
Sun Tang
Stalking Xiahou Mao
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: 26 Mar 2003, 19:53
Location: Im on a boat! With Lord Ouch.

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby nixonator » 26 Oct 2012, 08:24

So I’m not sure about, if I’m allowed to keep clogging up offering up my valid opinions in the V6 rules draft Thread, for possible rules changes, additions and the like.

So here is one example i would like to put forward:



Naval Tactic—
Boarding— as in if you have the Navy skill, you get to use a tactic which has a chance of employing the Chained status upon you and your Ship based target.
Now how does that sould?
Character Pending.
nixonator
Experienced Officer
 
Posts: 216
Joined: 15 Nov 2009, 15:36
Location: UK
Kingdom: The Future

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Calistoknight » 26 Oct 2012, 12:27

nixonator wrote:So I’m not sure about, if I’m allowed to keep clogging up offering up my valid opinions in the V6 rules draft Thread, for possible rules changes, additions and the like.

So here is one example i would like to put forward:



Naval Tactic—
Boarding— as in if you have the Navy skill, you get to use a tactic which has a chance of employing the Chained status upon you and your Ship based target.
Now how does that sould?


Doesn't the chain tactic already imply that you can do that?

Chain
TP Cost: 35
Skill Requirement: Wile
Relevant Stats: Int, Cha
Restrictions: Targeted naval units must be adjacent to each other.
Description: The targeted naval units are chained together, bestowing the Chained status effect on all units. Allied units will be chained automatically, whereas enemy units may resist


It doesn't say that you can't target yourself and an enemy unit.
Pre-Game:
Xu Bao (42)
Stats: 66-87-80-40-63
Skills: Arson, Artisan, Craftsman (e), Logistics, Military Engineer, Weaponmaster
Items: None
User avatar
Calistoknight
Veteran Officer
 
Posts: 717
Joined: 22 Nov 2007, 03:29
Kingdom: N/A

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby nixonator » 26 Oct 2012, 13:22

Calistoknight wrote:
nixonator wrote:So I’m not sure about, if I’m allowed to keep clogging up offering up my valid opinions in the V6 rules draft Thread, for possible rules changes, additions and the like.

So here is one example i would like to put forward:



Naval Tactic—
Boarding— as in if you have the Navy skill, you get to use a tactic which has a chance of employing the Chained status upon you and your Ship based target.
Now how does that sould?


Doesn't the chain tactic already imply that you can do that?

Chain
TP Cost: 35
Skill Requirement: Wile
Relevant Stats: Int, Cha
Restrictions: Targeted naval units must be adjacent to each other.
Description: The targeted naval units are chained together, bestowing the Chained status effect on all units. Allied units will be chained automatically, whereas enemy units may resist


It doesn't say that you can't target yourself and an enemy unit.


Yeah. But you need the wile skill first, and the way i see it is that some Navy(e) pirate type character would want to immobilise a transport ship that goes by him, since it usually has more movement, than the war-type ships, and would be able to runaway. Even in circumstances were the leading general of the transport wouldn’t even need to have the navy skill.

Or they could just do a roll that gives melee attacking at sea and using the ram tactic the chance of the two ships involved to become caught on each other, which would sort of imitate being chained together.

Basically I’m focusing on a way of trapping a naval target, in a more permanent way than just naval ZOC.


A list of the available Naval unit types follows.
UnitMelee AttackDefenseRanged Attack*MP (non-Navy)MP (Navy)
Rafts20202044
River Transport151515814
Arrowship (River-type)25354058
Skirmisher (River-type)454035710
Warship (River-type)55554548
Ocean Transport151515814
Cruiser (Ocean-type)555545610
Character Pending.
nixonator
Experienced Officer
 
Posts: 216
Joined: 15 Nov 2009, 15:36
Location: UK
Kingdom: The Future

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Sun Tang » 30 Oct 2012, 17:27

Reduce the cost of all those crazy expensive 3SP developer skills by 1 SP and make them all 2SP.

+20 to Pol for only one type of development action at a cost of 3SP, is kind of nice, but not really 3SP kind of nice when you really think about it. I don't even have any other mechanical use outside of RP purposes, except possibly Architect? It means if your willing to put 3 SP into a development skill, you will likely be convinced by yourself or others that it would be wise to throw more SP into things such as acumen (add 2), and/or propaganda (2), and possibly even use more starting SP for yet another 3 SP developer skill (3). That is already 10SP and leave you 2SP left. Yippie!! That would basically greatly narrow your options on skill set progression and many who choose a development skill at sign up for 3SP may choose an all out developer, governor, recruiter or maybe even crafter and you would likely be stuck doing that one development action forever in KT's, Oh....fun.The cost of the SP just seems too much and pigeon-holes a persons skill set in my opinion.

I think if the 3SP development skills were reduced, it would greatly encourage more Development builds, make it more enjoyable and allow them to be more diverse and have more SP to play with and even encourage other character builds to possibly grab a developer skill.
User avatar
Sun Tang
Stalking Xiahou Mao
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: 26 Mar 2003, 19:53
Location: Im on a boat! With Lord Ouch.

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Chou Yu » 13 Nov 2012, 06:56

I'm hoping for duel skills that's more mediocre-War friendly. Someone with 75 War and 75 Int would fight differently than someone with 90 War. More intelligently perhaps. While war would still be the main stat, it would help the duelists with more varied stats like what I plan to make (Lead-War-Int). I think variety should always be encouraged ;)
Xun Ce (17)
41-37-42-97*-86
Acumen, Administrator(e), Civil Engineering, Commercialist, Farmer, Propaganda.
Gold: 54
User avatar
Chou Yu
Ranking Officer
 
Posts: 181
Joined: 14 Apr 2006, 02:06
Kingdom: Huo Li!

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Sun Tang » 17 Dec 2012, 14:56

I know in V5 having a university had a mechanical bonus to experience gains and chance of a GMNPC appearance.

I wish for V6, that a skill be introduced that will be called tutor that will give a bonus to stat tutoring and skill tutoring. A significant bonus, that can be further significant if you can be assigned to a university. A lot of the folks in simrtk had really good tutors, or were in fact tutors or in an advisory position. I would love to see people running around as tutors and spreading knowledge in this way, the same way that crafters exist, tutors can make a living by tutoring.

Perhaps a system of LP can be introduced in a similar way CP is accumulated. LP would be learning points and could be exchanged as an alternative way to gain skills or boost stats. X amount of LP for a tier 1 skill, X amount for tier 2, and so forth. Still, for expertise, that would need to be studied on an individual basis.

I now, probably a pipe dream, but it would be pretty cool i think. :lol:
User avatar
Sun Tang
Stalking Xiahou Mao
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: 26 Mar 2003, 19:53
Location: Im on a boat! With Lord Ouch.

Re: V6 Player Wishlist.

Postby Kakirot83 » 19 Dec 2012, 20:34

It's probably already been said in some way shape or form, and it may or may not have been addressed, but I'll bring it up, just so no one can say I didn't. :P

I'm hoping that V6, or some future version, is nicer to Generals on their PT's. I know, wait, isn't the game nice to generals already? :P I always thought it was harsh to lose half your turn because you went to battle. I know the why, cuz their getting XP from the battle, but I always figured it was like, salt on top of lemon juice, on top of acid, on your open wound. You lose half your turn, and your not even geared towards making the most of your turn to begin with.

Most generals, probably aren't rocking things like Zeal, nor did they have a high Pol, which helped you in your turn. I know being a developer/recruiter isn't as glamorous, or as 'prized' in many ways, but they build into their turns, and won't lose anything anyways, cuz they don't see the battlefield. I can be like a farmer/scribe, and totally get over 200 AP as a free officer, or between 170-180 as a hired guy.

100 + 33 (100 Pol) + 40 (Zeal (e)) + Rank = 175ish

100 + 33 + 40 + 40 (Free officer now) = 213

I'm not saying it wasn't part of the whole 'i don't go to battles though', but, come on, if you made a farmer cuz you like to play developers or something, that seems like a big bonus over the General.

100 + 12 (37 Pol) + Rank = 115ish?

115/2 = 58ish after battle?

Ouch, I'm going to go to battle, and if I'm average in Lead & War, get maybe a point in those stats, and if I'm above the average, then take multiple months to get anything in those, and then be able to do, like one action plus maybe a crafting in breeder or something to take the rest of my AP. I'm not saying I should be close to the guy not in battle, but it seems like he's doing 3-4 times as much as me. I wasn't even a general last version (well, not really), and even I thought they got screwed over in the deal. Hell, 3 months in an extended battle, and the're not 'really' growing, just fighting. Meanwhile, if I'm not in battle, and a developer, I'm gaining several points in a stat (come on, I can go from like an 80 Pol to like 88 or more in that timeframe) and work on skills, and not even be phased. KT XP for Pol, training for it, scribing, and who knows what else, teach letters? Hell with the Zeal skill I prolly have, I'm just goign to rock one of those twice, cuz why not.

I could get if Pol stayed as the main stat, and maybe you got rid of the half AP for battles, maybe just take like, 40 or 50 AP away as a hard loss, like they lose an action more or less. I mean, why would I even consider taking things like Zeal, or up my Pol, knowing the 'little' i might get, is just goign to be halved anyways? (Not saying Zeal really adds a 'little', but low Pol does). No general is going to want a SP skills to get 15 more AP in his PT (or 20 at e), to try and do two of the same action, when h e might not even be able to afford it.

Just my thoughts, being put out there. :mrgreen:
V6 Pre-game:
Jing Yi 81-81-61-40-60
Aid; Ambush; Arson; Loyalty (e); Raid; Stealth; Valor

Julia: This is... ...a dream...
Spike: Yeah... Just a bad dream...

Everything is clearer now
Life is just a dream you know
That's never ending
I'm ascending

You're Gonna Carry That Weight


Marzy - It is not a problem to anybody here but you, just like windmills aren't a problem to anyone but Don Quixote.
User avatar
Kakirot83
Veteran Officer
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 09:28
Location: New York
Kingdom: Dugu Qiusheng

PreviousNext

Return to Hall of Supremacy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Copyright © 1998–2016 SimRTK Project Team. All Rights Reserved